How to Extend your Tourist Visa

Students often come to Cape Town on a 90 day tourist visa and quickly realise they love Cape Town! Is there a way to extend your study holiday just a little longer? Yes, here's a step-by-step guide on how to extend your tourist visa, including the costs and deadlines.

Tourist Visa | South Africa | UCT English Language Centre
In our experience, many students arrive in Cape Town to study English on a tourist visa which entitles them to 90 days (3 months) study, and quickly discover how wonderful it is in Cape Town, and how much they enjoy learning English at UCT ELC!

Now what? The visa says students must return after 90 days, but is there a possibility to extend your study holiday just a little longer?

1. Can I extend my tourist visa?


If you are in South Africa on a 90-day tourist visa (which is called a Section 11(1) Visitor’s Visa) you can apply to extend it for an additional 90 days.

2. When should I apply?


The regulations say that you must apply 60 days before your existing visa expires! However, if you apply at least 30 days before the end of your existing visa, your application may still be considered.

3. Where should I go to apply for an extension?


You need to go to the VFS Visa Facilitation Office in the centre of Cape Town. The address is 47 Strand St, Cape Town City Centre, Cape Town, 8000. Before you go you must make an appointment and complete the forms online.

4. How do I make an appointment and complete the forms?


Go to https://www.vfsvisaonline.com/DHAFOSOnlineVAF/gatewaypage.aspx and select the following options:
Application type: Temporary Residence Visa
Application sup type: TRV – Renewal Visa
Application sub type category: Visitor’s Visa Section 11(1)
Location: Cape Town
You will then need to complete an email registration form and online application form. After you have completed the forms, you will be asked to pay using a credit card. After you have paid you can choose a day and time to make your appointment.

5. How much does it cost?


The total fee is R 1775.00 and this must be paid by credit card online before you make the appointment.

6. What documents do I need?


You should bring:
• You passport
• Your letter from the school
• Three months bank statements
• Return ticket to your country

7. Can I change my tourist visa to a study visa?


No, you will need to return to your country to apply for a study visa.

So, make sure you get your application in before it’s too late, and enjoy your study holiday with us just a little bit longer.

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *